enter name and hit return
Eastern District High School
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
June 1906
Graduation exercises held at McCadden Hall,
Berry and South Second Street
ERASMUS HALL GRADUATES
The Majestic Theatre was crowded last night, the occasion being the
commencement of Erasmus Hall High School. One hundred and forty girls and
forty-four boys were given diplomas and certificates.
John GREENE, vice-president of the Board of Education, conferred the
diplomas and certificates. Miss Laura Drake GILL, A.M. dean of Barnard
College, spoke on "The Conflicts of Life." After the exercises the young
people went to Pouch Mansion where they danced and had refreshments.
The graduates are:
BIRNER, Isador L.
CAHILL, Catherine M.
CAHILL, Helen V.
CARR, Florence E.
CLEMENCY, Alice
CONCANNON, Helen I.
CONNELLY, Frances U.
CROWN, Harry A.
CUNNINGHAM, Elizabeth M.
DODGE, May I.
DONNELLY, Helen G.
FALLON, Helen A.
FISCHER, Beatrix M.
FITZGIBBONS, Anna
FOSTER, Mabel F.
GALLAGHER, Mary E.
GALLETLY, Agnes M.
GLACKEN, Elizabeth
GLUCK, Harry J.
GOLDBERG, Bessie I.
GOLDBERG, George
GOLDBERG, Victor M.
GOODMAN, Anna
HAIGHT, Frances V.
HARRISON, Harry A.
HARRISON, Ida H.
HARTE, Julia A.
HEIN, Augusta T.
HERBERT, Ellen T.M.
HORWITZ, Louis
HUGHES, Edna
JOYCE, Anna R.
JUDELSON, Gertrude S.
KAHLER, Ida H.
KELLY, Josephine S.
KRELLENSTEIN, Irving B.
KIEFER, Teresa
LANDBERG, Dora
LOCKE, Anna M.
MAX, William D.
MAYER, Katherine L.
McCANN, Alice J.
McCARTHY, Anna R.
MONAT, Louis
MYERSON, Rose
NALLY, Julia M.
NEWMAN, Kenneth C.
O'BRIEN, Florence M.
O'BRIEN, Mary E.
QUINLAN, Helen
ROHMANN, Helen
RUBINSTEIN, David L.
SCHMIDLING, May E.
SCHNEIDER, Sarah
SCHOTTLAND, Max
SEGRAVE, Margaret
SMITH, Lillian A.
TEARE, Edith
VAIL, Elizabeth M.
WAGNER, Catherine F.
WALLACE, Isabel F.
WALSH, Martha A.
WALSH, May F.
WATSON, Isabelle L.
WEBER, Julia E.
HIGHEST AVERAGE FOR FOUR YEARS
June 1906
1st - G.B. DUKES
2d - May M. DOHERTY
MATHEMATICS
June 1906
1st - B.H. RIDGEWAY
2d - G.L. MASSONEAU
ENGLISH
June 1906
1st - G.B. DUKES
2d - M.M. DOHERTY
LATIN
June 1906
1st - Nellie McNAMARA
2d - B.H.RIDGEWAY
FRENCH
June 1906
1st - Mary E. BOURKE
2d - Douglas ALLAIRE
GERMAN
June 1906
1st - May M. DOHERTY
2d - Jacob ROCKMAN
HISTORY
June 1906
1st - Gordon B. DUKES
2d - Jessie L. SULLIVAN
SCIENCE
June 1906
1st - May M. DOHERTY
2d - Gordon R. DUKES
YOUNG MEDALS - TERM ESSAY
June 1906
1st - Grace WEBER
2d - Chin CHUNG
3d - Asa ROGERS
COVER DESIGN
June 1906
1st - C. STEPHENS
2d - D. Van KEUREN
Alliance Francaise Medal - Mary E. BOURKE
Snyder Gold Medal (Photography) - Walter AVERY
Krombach Medals (Photography)
Gold - William F. DRESCHER
Silver - Edwin ALFORD
Bronze - William MORTON
transcribed by L.H. Crawley
RETURN to 1906 GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to BROOKLYN MAIN