enter name and hit return
Erasmus Hall High School
June 1906
Brooklyn Standard Union
Principal: Walter B. Gunnison, Ph.D.
Graduates:
June Section:
ACKERMAN, May Belle
ALLAIRE, Douglas
ANDERSON, Etha T.
ARBONA, Anthony
AREY, Olive Peabody
BENTLEY, E. Ildegarde
BETTS, George M.
BILLINGS, Clara Evelyn
BOWES, Charles Munton
BOURKE, Mary E.
BROWN, Jessie May
BRUSH, Marguerite S.
BURGESS, Charlotte Barkley
BURLING, Dora May
BYRNES, Isabel
CALDWELL, Agnes V.
CARLIN, George Chester
CASHMAN, James Edward
CHANDLER, Josephine G.
CONATY, Agnes Helena
COOLEy, Edwin
CRAGIN, Harold Paul
CROMWELL, Genevieve
DILLARD, Maud E.
DOGGETT, Alan B., jr.
DOHERTY, May M.
DUFFY, Sadie Veronica
DUKES, Gordon Bennett
DUNBAR, Hilda May
EDGAR, Kathryn C.
FALK, Henry O.
FITZGIBBON, Catherine E.
FITZPATRICK, Grace A.
FRANK, Louis J.
GERMAN, Charles W.
GIFFORD, Florence B.
GREENWALD, Arthur
GERGORY, Elizabeth S.
HASSELL, Marion K.
HEGEMAN, Ida C.
HERBST, Edna Martinette
HEWLETT, Margaret Oliver
HIERS, Mary Elizabeth
HILLMANN, Marcy A.
HOPKINS, Matilda L.
HUSSEY, Norma
HYNES, George T.
JONES, Florence Isabelle
KELLY, Imogene R.
KESSLER, Anna Henrietta
KLEEMANN, Hans C.
KNIPFING, John R.
LaMANNA, Helen C.
LESSIN, Joseph
LEVINE, Rebecca
MAIDMENT, Adeline G.
MARTER, Beatrice M.
MASSONNEAU, Grace L.
McEVOY, Frances G.
McILROY, Ethel M.
McNAMARA, Nellie
McVICAR, Margaret S.
MELENEY, Francis Lamont
MILLER, Aimee G.
MORRISON, Hazel E.
OSBOURNE, Cherry
PALLISER, Mabel B.
PATTEN, Belle
PEABODY, Frances Elizabeth
PLUMB, Henry Kerr
PYLE, Stephen D.
QUIRK, Florence Gertrude
RADENHAUSEN, Paul
RANDOLPH, Marion D.
RAYMOND, Jessie B.
RIDGWAY, Beulah H.
ROCHFORD, Julia C.
ROCKMAN, Jacob
ROETHGEN, Warra C.
ROMER, Laura M.
RONBACK, Edith M.
ROSS, Mildred H.
SANBORN, Dora
SAYLER, Florence
SCHNEIDER, Moses
SCHULTZ, Max
SCOTT, Carolyn L.
SEYMOUR, Raymond B.
SHAPIRO, Peretz R.
SINNIGAN, Walter
SILVERSTEIN, Alfred
SMITH, Annie
SMITH, Blanche A.
SMITH, Eleanor Weir
SMITH, Helen
SPENCER, Alice D.
SULLIVAN, Jessie Laurel
SWEENEY, Rose Margaret
TAYLOR, Margaret M.
THOMAS, Virginia F.
THOMPSON, Clara
THOMSON, Helen C.
WAGNER, Gerda H.
WALSH, Laura M.
WEEKS, Adelaide Burling
WERNER, Cecilia C.
WIGHT, John Claflin
WILKINSON, Alice F.
WINANS, George W.
WOODCOCK, Beatrice C.
ZIMMERMANN, Alphonse
Highest average for four years:
DUKES, Gordon B., first
DOHERTY, May M., second
Mathematics:
RIDGEWAY, Beulah H., first
MASSONEAU, Grace L., second
English:
DUKES, Gordon B., first
DOHERTY, May M., second
Latin:
DOHERTY, May M., first
DUKES, Gordon B., second
Greek:
McNAMARA, Nellie, first
RIDGEWAY, Beulah H., second
French:
BOURKE, Mary E., first
ALLAIRE, Douglas, second
German:
DOHERTY, Mary[sic] M., first
ROCKMAN, Jacob, second
History:
DUKES, Gordon B., first
SULLIVAN, Jessie Laurel, second
Science:
DOHERTY, May M., first
DUKES, Gordon B., second
Medals donated by Richard YOUNG were awarded for term essays and cover designs to:
WEBER, Grace, first
CHUNG, Chin, second
ROGERS, Asa, third
for cover design:
STEPHENS, Charles, first
VAN KEUREN, Dorothe, second
Medal for highest average in French examinations:
BOURKE, Mary E.
Gold medal for photography:
AVERY, Walter
Medals for photography:
DRESCHER, William F.: gold
ALFORD, Edwin: silver
MORTON, William: bronze
Transcriber: Laura Crawley
RETURN to 1906 GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to BROOKLYN MAIN