enter name and hit return
New York Evening High School for Men
**
Published by the New York Evening High School for Men (founded 1866)
De Witt Clinton High School Building, 10th Avenue 58th Streets
Vol. III, No. II
New York, May 1913
Price 10 Cents
Dr. Francis H. J. PAUL Principal
Mr. Jesse H. HALEY Faculty Adviser
Editorial Board
Arthur W. KELLY Editor in-chief
Daniel SNIVELY Joseph A. O’CONNOR
Antonio R. INGENITO William TOBIN
Officers and Members of Committee of Students General Organization
President: James MCGINNISS Treasurer: Robert MCALLISTER
Vice-President: A. R. INGENITO Additional Members Executive
Rec. Secretary: Peter F. WARD Committee:
Fin. Secretary: Hamilton MCALLISTER Arthur W. Kelly Jos. A. O’CONNOR
Committees:
Organization: H. WEINBERG
H. MCALLISTER, Chairman W. DOUGLAS
J. P. DENTON Debate:
A. W. KELLY A.W. Kelly, Chairman
W. MITCHELL J. DEEGAN
A. THOMAS P. F. WARD
Rally: Dance:
A.C. TAAFF, Chairman A.C. TAAFF, Chairman
L. SCHILLING F. MCNULTY
F. MCCARTHY H. HERTZEL
A. FINKLESTEIN L. SCHILLING
Wm. BARRET A.R. INGENITO
Newspaper: Dramatic:
A.W. Kelly, Chairman W. DOUGLASS
A.R. INGENITO J. CLAYTON
Jos. A. O’CONNOR Chess:
W. TOBIN J.H. SCHWABACKER
W. SNIVELY D. F. ENGLE
Athletics: Orchestra:
A. JOHNSON, Chairman R. MCALLISTER
A.R. INGENITO J.P. DENTON
R. SHULTZ H. MCALLISTER
End of Committees
Candidates for Diplomas
Architectural Drawing: Harry A. TITSIUK
Herbert W. AMUNDSEN John E. TEOLIN
George A. ASFAZADOUR Frank WEINER
Adolph G. BROEDER Alexander ZELVIN
Ernest R. CAPITOLO Chemistry:
John T. CARROLL Elmer E. SEEBECK
Paul P. CAYOT Roland SCHULZE
Edwin F. LYONS Rudolph A. VANEK
Louis SCHUSZLER Freehand Drawing:
Bookkeeping: John CITRON
Calman J. AMBROSY Otto Cruys
George BUCHER Cosmo DE SALVO (my grandfather)
Daniel P. CASEY Garrett F. GRONSTINO
Robert CARTWRIGHT General Course:
Thomas W. DRENNEN Peter WARD
Henry W. FRAAS Jewelry Design:
Henry GOLDBERG John RUPPE
Frederick W. GEBHARDT Louis R. SCHILLING
Samuel JACOBSON Mechanical Drawing:
John JENNINGS Edward J. DONLON
John F. KILLGREW William J. HAAGE
Abraham KRONE Frederick WEYRANCH
Julius KRONE Ernest WIEGAND
Charles J. LOCKE Stenography:
Henry LUDWIG Dominick A. FITZPATRICK
James A. MAJOR Frederick JETTER
John MAJOR Frederick J. KNOB
Joseph MCCARTHY Edmond V. LAWLOR
John MCINTYRE James J. LYNCH
Richard MCNALLY Martin MALLEY
Frederick MINDERMAN J.A. MOSZKOWITZ
Sidney MONTGOMERY Dennis REGAN
William J. NUGENT Milton M. STERN
George H.L. OETTING Peter WARD
Samuel SMURLOCK
HONOR ROLL
Algebra, Room 407 Arithmetic, 518
First Hour PLANZ, William
SFARZINI, Lewis CLARKE, Daniel
NORMILE, Thomas ARROYA, Manuel
GRIMSHAW, William (Reuben WEINSTEIN, Inst.)
Second Hour Arithmetic, 1st Year, 311
GORMAN, Francis C. BRENNAN, Lawrence
O’ROURKE, Daniel MCCAUGHIN, Jack
MARKS, Irving DIX, Reginald
(S. HANNAWAY, Instructor) (Albert COHEN, Inst.)
Arithmetic, 2nd Hour, 415 Bookkeeping, 1st Hour, Room 415
CHARLES, Edward D’ARCY, John
KIERNAN, Edward RABENSTEIN, Leonard
SEGAL, Andrew ROTH, Irving
(M. WALSH, Inst.) (M. WALSH, Inst.)
Arithmetic, Room 527 Bookkeeping, Room 520
LEONARD, James GRANT, Joseph
LAINE, Arthur W. LUCY, James J.
GANNON, Edward S. FREEMAN, Thomas H.
(J.L. LOTSH) (A.B. GREENBERG)
Arithmetic, Room 515 Business English, Room 315, 2nd Hour
MAAS, George H. SKINNER, Richard
COHEN, Joseph GOLDBERG, Harold
SULLIVAN, Frank WYNEKIN, Frederick
(S. Robert SCHWARTZ) (C.T. BENJAMIN)
Architectural Design, Room 109 Business Arithmetic
BROECLER, Adolph G. SKINNER, Richard
SCHUSZLER, Louis GOLDBERG, Harold
EHRENFELD, Arthur WYNEKIN, Frederick
(R. DUDLEY)
Architectural Drawing, Room 107 Bookkeeping, 2nd Year, Room 521, 1st Hour 2nd & 3rd Years Mr. SAVAGE
CARROLL, John T. Mr. DEAN
FORTE, Norman Mr. WALL
FORTE, Allen
(F. MASSAM)
Page 4
Architectural Drawing, 1st Year Bookkeeping, 1st Year, 2nd Hour
ARROYO, Louis Mr. HOROWITZ
WITTNER, Harry Mr. FARRELL
LEIBOLD, Paul Mr. KUNNERMUND
(R. SEIDENBERG) (Julius L. WOLFF)
Bookkeeping, 518 Bookkeeping, 2nd Year, Room 524
KRAMER, Charles HOLLINGE, Walter
GAUDY, Ovid RADFORD, James
ARROYO, Manuel WESTRUP, Charles F.
(Reuben WEINSTEIN)
Algebra, 1st Hour, Room 403 Room 420
SACK, Jacob Mr. REISMAN
CAMP, Edward A. WOOD, Frederick C.
GOETTINGER, Felix MACOUSHY, Louis
(H.H. AHENE)
Bookkeeping, Room 515 Bookkeeping, Room 527
MAAS, George H. HOLLE, Victor G.
SIERRA, Victor QUATTLANDER, John F.
KELLAR, William MURRAY, Dennis A.
(S. Robert SCHWARTZ) (J.L. LOTSCH)
Commercial English, 1st Year, 2nd Hour, Mon.. English, 2nd Year, Room 418, 1st Hour
HANSON, George J. COONEY, W.
CONNOLLY, John P. Mr. CHERIN
SCHUBERT, William Mr. BIRD
Commercial English, 2nd Year, 1st Hour, Tues. English, 3rd Year, 1st Hour
AMBROSY, Calman FOLKES, Nathan
COHEN, Benjamin REIFSNEIDER, Paul
GABHARDT, Fred SCHAFFERT, John
Commercial English, 1st Year, 2nd Hour,Tues. Second Hour
WALL, James G. Mr. ENGEL
FITZPATRICK, Bernard Mr. FLANDERS
DALY, James Mr. HUVANE
(Hugh C. LAUGHLIN) (N.E. BUSKIN)
Chemistry, Room 112 Academic English, Ia, Room 417
SEEBECK, Elmer FOLEY, John
LENDER, John HAAS, Aloysius
FRYER, Louis MCDONALD, William
(William BRECKSTONE)
Free Hand Drawing, Room 519 Commercial Arithmetic and English, Ia
PITMAN, Stanton E. MILLER, Joseph
HIGGIN, William L. DRUCKER, John
FULFORD, Joseph W. LUPINECK, Barney
(Thomas HUNT) (Alfred M. SCHAFFER)
Civics and Economics Second Hour
Mr. AMBROSY MCENTEGART, Bryan
Mr. GOLDBERG MCGUINISS, Joseph
Mr. DIXON WARD, Felix T.
Commercial Law English, 1st Year, room 422, 1st Hour
Mr. COOPER ROSENGUIST, Bernard
Mr. DALY KOUKAL, Henry
Mr. WEINBERG MCNULTY, Frank
(E. KLEIN) (C.T. BENJAMIN)
Mechanical Drawing, 1st Year, Room 510 English and Arithmetic, 1st Hour
CLARK, John WEST, Grantland
HOFFMAN, Henry FENNELLY, Edward
STEVENS, Albert CONNOLLY, James
(S.E. COOMBS)
Advanced Class, Mechanical Drawing, 1912-13 English, 1st Year, 311
MITCHELL, Louis BUCHER, Jos A.
WADD, John SCHERFF, August Jr.
CUERVO, Henry BURNS, Alexander
(George KRUG) (Albert COHEN)
English, 1st Year, Room 414, 1st Hour Physical Training
ROGERS, Johnson BURKE, James
EARLY, Eugene BUNDESEN, John F.
DI CARLO, Charles NICHOLAS, Harry
Second Hour Public Speaking and Debate, 1st Hour
LILLY, Eugene GLOVER, George
KEAVNEY, James MCLAUGHLIN, Robert
ROSENGRIST, Arthur UPSHURE, Luke
(Jesse H. HALEY) (H.C. MCLAUGHLIN)
French, Room 402 Penmanship, Room 518
LOPEZ, Modesto CALLAHAN, Frank
SELLES, Michael ARROYO, Manuel
HARKINS, Charles CLARKE, Daniel
(H.C. SKINNER) (Rueben WEINSTEIN)
German, 1st Hour, Room 408 Stenography, 2nd Hour
RINGBLOM, Charles GRIMM, Charles T.
KERBES, Nandar LEIGH, Edmund
THOMAS, John A. STAAT, Edmund
(M.T. GRAVANABY) (G.F. MURPHY)
Com. Geog.,Office Practice First Hour
AMBROSY, Calma MAGER, L.
GOLDBERG, Henry DUVEN, G.
TITSINH, Harry FURIET, H.
(Wm. VOCKHAUSE) (A. LOW.)
2nd Hour, Geometry Second Hour
HANSA, Frederick MEYER, W. E.
GASTON, Alexander LEELOS, George
MCCARTHY, Joseph A. BABCOCK, Robert
(James D. LAIRD) (B. SHAPIRO)
History and Civics, Room 426 2nd Year Stenography, 1st Hour
Mr. DIXON LANG, Wm. C.
Mr. SEMERJIAN EINSEL, Phillip
Mr. REYNOLDS STRNAD, L.
Jewelry Design 3rd Year Stenography, 2nd Hour
RUPPE, John KELLY, E.J.
MEYER, Richard STURM, A.E.
SCHILLING, Louis R. SACK, JaCOB
(Robert DULK) (Jas. H. DONOHUE)
Latin American Trade, Room 404 Spanish
Mr. UMBSTATTER Mr. UMBSTATTER
Mr. SISKIND Mr. SISKIND
Mr. HULL Mr.BELL
(A. GONZATZ)
Italian, Room409
Mr. MCELROY Stenography, 2nd Hour, Room 315
Mr. LUNNEY HANSA, George
Mr. NICASTRO MCLAUGHLAN, John
(J.J. LICAN) BAK, Charles
(Alex. H. LOW)
Stenography, 1st Year, 311
RONNE, Harold German, 2nd Hour
HAMILTON, Nelson MEISSNER, Henry
THOMPSON, George DENTON, John P.
(Albert COHN) SMITH, Frank H.
(M. T. PIADONOLY)
Stenography, 1st Hour
GOODWIN, Frederick Spanish, 1st Hour, Room 406
DRUCKER, John KIHN, George
MILLER, Joseph PETERSON, Thomas
ENGEL, Inire
Room 401, 1st Hour (Mr. L.A. WILKINS)
WEAD, William A.
CARROLL, Leo Second Hour
DEUTON, John P. DANGAIX, Henry
LIEBENSTEIN, Willy
Second Hour THOMPSON, Fred
DAUKAS, William (Mr. L.A. WILKINS)
HAAS, Aloysus
BRODY, Michael Typewriting, 1st Hour, Room 213
(Arthur GOODMAN) HURLEY, Edmund
MCQUERNEY, James
Stenography, Room 318 MASON, Dudley
MAXWELL, Samuel (C.J. GROSS)
PFLAESTERER, Albert
KINNEY, Russell Second Hour
(Wm. FLANAGAN) EINSEL, Phillip
LANG, William C.
Stenography, 1st Hour, Room 320 CLYNES, Patrick
HANLEY, Thomas
ROSENFELD, Max
SKINNER, Richard
(Alex H. LAW)
End of Honor Roll.
Members of Free Hand Drawing Class 1913 Notes from the Spanish Class
Otto CRUYS Ernest FINDORFF is now in
William ARBEITER Hong Kong China.
Hugh DRUMMOND Emanuel ARNSBERG is em-
William L. HIGGINS ployed in Baltimore.
Carleton THORPE Julius HUBMAN has become
M. Stefan WIEPRSZCKI very fond of the life in Buenos
Robert MCALLISTER Aires. He writes-in Spanish-
Clarence BECKMAN very enthusiastically of there!
Garrett F. CROUSTINE Mr. Fred HEIDORN is sailing
Richard CARDIFF this spring for Buenos Aires.
John CITRON
Joseph FULFORD End of Spanish notes.
Victor GRAZIANO
Stanton E. PITMAN
Albert HORTON
Cosmo DE SALVO
Michael GENCHI
Herbert FRIEDEMANN
End of Free hand drawing.
**The names, as listed on the photo, from left to right,
top line first:
H.ROTKOWITZ,
JERRY GLICKMAN,
KATZ,
A.L. COOPER,
T. STURGEON,
H. SAWCLES,
COSMO DESALVO
LUCILLE OEHLECKER,
I. SCHUELER,
MARIE HOPF,
A. BOGDANORE,
HELEN OEHLECKER,
JENNY SCHEMAILE,
S.A. WINETZKY
Notes on the back of photo, written by Cosmo DESALVO,
my grandfather:
N.Y. Evening Art School,
East 42nd St., N.Y.C. opposite Daily News Building
Figure Life Class A.BOGDANORE - Instructor.
Notes next to some names:
Helen OEHLECKER- fashion model
Jenny SCHEMAILE-Arabian Instructor, (very beautiful,
my girl friend for parties)
Jerry GLICKMAN-instructor's friend
Lori Menichetti-->
Thanks to Lori Menichetti
(juniper@ipa.net)
who transcribed the above from the "The Chronicle".
Her Grandfather is listed above: Cosmo DE SALVO
RETURN to 1912 GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to BROOKLYN MAIN