enter name and hit return
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL
29 January 1931
Brooklyn Standard Union
Girl's High School Awards Mid-Year Diplomas
Commencement exercises for the January class of 200 at Girl's High School
were held last evening in the school auditorium. The graduates were addressed
by Supreme Court Justice Lewis L.FAWCETT. The diplomas were presented by
former Municipal Court Justice John A.VALENTINE after medals and prizes had
been awarded to eighteen class members.
A medal called ''No;15,'' given tothe girl showing the greatest improvement
during the course,went to Gertrude V.COOPER.
Isobel F.HOCHDORF won the Rose Colm-Hyman medal.
The Valentino American history prize was given to Anna RICHMAN,
The Battle Pass Chapter,D.A.R.,history prize went to Maud E. ELLNOR.
Vera SCHWARTS won the Dlugasch chemistry medal.
Helen WEINTRAUB was given the Jeannette R. Heilbrunn medal for dramatics.
Rita G.CARBONE won the Alliance Francaise medal.
Anna RICHMAN,the English medal;
Susan M.SCOTT, the mathematics trophy;
The Spanish medal went to Evelyn PRENTKY;
Silver medal for latin to Maud E. ELLNOR;
The Alfred Bossom medal and diplomas for co-operation in government to :
Anna RICHMAN,
Rita M.WENDER and Ethel M.DALE.
Mary CORSO,
Sylvia FINN and Marguerite N.HOEFER won the Almeda Sprague prize for
good citizenship
Helen T.MEYERS won a medal for health.
The Maude Gardner art scholarship and the St.Gaudens
art medal were won by Mary SPOLANSKY.
The graduates were:
Ruth ADAMS
Helen C. AHRENS
Doris E. ANDERSEN
Dorothea B. ANDERSON
Elsie P. ANDERSON
Mildred BADER
Jennie BEHRENS
Beatrice A. BENSON
Ruth BEREN
Tillie BERKOWITZ
Edna Z. BERMAN
Hannah N. BERMAN
Miriam BERNHART
Ruth BERNSTEIN
Fanny BLATT
Charlotte BOROFF
Mary E. BRIENZA
Ruth BROD
Ella L. BRODERS
Inez T. BROWN
Angela G. CANNAVA
Olga CAPAIDO
Rita G. CARBONE
Laura CHERIS
Mary CHILIKOWITZ
Molly CHIPURNOL
Dorothy V. CILENTO
Edna V. CLARKE
Dorothy COHEN
Hannah COHEN
Muriel CAPLAN
Blanche COHN
Gertrudo V. COOPER
Mary CORSO
Antoinette M. CUCITI
Ethel M. DALE
Rhoda V. DALEY
Mildred H. DeFIERRO
Lillian DIAMOND
Celia DORFMAN
Leonora DORFMAN
Jessie DOUGLAS
Ruth F. DUGAN
Julia L. DuMOULIN
Janet M. DUNLEAVY
Vivian E. EDWARDS
Maud E.ELLNER
Elizabeth EPSTEIN
Lililian EPSTEIN
Sylvia FEIN
Julia FINGER
Sylvia FINN
Helen K.FLINT
Madeline M.FORD
Sadie FRANK
Sophie FRIEDMAN
Minnie FRIEDWALD
Ruth N.GAFFIN
Helen M.GAGE
Edith D. GAMBARO
Anna M. GAUGER
Eleanor M. GENDRON
Pauline R. GIDFULI
Hana GININGER
Mildred GINSBURG
Gertrude GODSBERG
Margaret C. GOEBEL
Dorothy A. GOLDBERG
Sophie M. GOLDBERG
Bessie GOODMAN
Fannie GORSKY
Beatrice R.GREENBERG
Miriam GREENE
Lottie GREENSTEIN
Esther GROSS
Veronica C. CURINOWICZ
Edna M. HANES
Sadie M. HENNINGER
Beatrice HENRY
Thelma S. HILLS
Isobel P. HOCHDORF
Marguerite N. HOEFER
Florence HOLT
Ethel JACKSON
Mildred JACOBS
Rose A. JENKINS
Mildred JOHNSON
Lillian JORGENSON
W. Dorothy KAMPS
Julia KANTROWITZ
Ruth KAPLOWITZ
Edith KARLITZ
Beatrice KARTUS
Ruth D. KASSIN
Daisy KATZ
Laura KATZ
Pearl KATZ
Mildred KATZMAN
Helen F. KENEALY
Eleanor M. KETCHAM
Sophia L. KLETTY
Blanche R. KORN
Natalie KRAMER
Pearl KRASNOR
Charlotte KURTZ
Lillian LANDIS
Sylvia H.LASKY
Estello LEDER
Sylvia LEDEWITZ
Muriel LEFKOWITZ
Bella LENCH
Blanche LEVINE
Sylvia LEVITAN
Edna R. LEWIS
Rose LICHT
Gertrude LIEBERMAN
Aina M. LINDGREN
Helen LOKSHIN
Helen K. LOPEZ
Beatrice MALAMENT
Gaetana V. MANETTO
Rhoda R. MARKENDORFF
Selma J.MARKS
Elida C. McCOY
Lillian MEISELMAN
Gertrude MENDELSOHN
Marion L. MEURLIN
Bernice MEYER
HelenT. MEYERS
Marjorie M. MILLS
Marina E.MIRO
Maria R. MOGAVERO
Dorothy P. MUELLER
Jean E. MUIR
Frances MYERS
Margaret A. NELSON
Emma M. OLSEN
Anna J. PATTERSON
Helen R. PEARLMAN
Revell T. PECHENIK
Miriam PERIMAN
Grace L. PEYTON
Charlotte POLLOCK
Ruth POLSKY
Evelyn PRENTKY
Angela E. PRICE
Anna C. QUINN
Selma C. RADLER
May F. RESTIVO
Norma RICHLING
Anna RICHMAN
Margaret L.RILEY
Martha RODMAN
A. Elizabeth ROMBERG
Doris L. ROSENBAUM
Esther ROSENBERG
Lillian ROSENBERG
Tillie ROTH
Celia ROTHSTEIN
Ethel RUBINSTEIN
Doris C. SAXTON
Rose SCHERR
Sylvia SCHIFF
Esther SCHIFFER
Rachel SCHIFFMAN
Anna H. SCHRANK
Evelyn E. SCHULTZ
Miriam G. SCHWARTZ
Vera SCHWARTZ
Susan M. SCOTT
Ida SHALIT
Julia SHANET
Pauline M. SHAPIRO
Bertha R. SHULMAN
Grace SINGER
Lillian SKAFF
Judith SKOBEL
Doris E. SMITH
Ethel SNYDER
Mary SPELANSKY
Lillian SPIELBERG
Alice TASSINI
S. Eunice VARNUM
Clara S. WAINGER
Dorothy WALDEN
Pearl WASSERSPRING
Evelyn WEINBERG
Helen WEINTRAUB
Mae WEINTRAUB
Malvina R. WEISS
Rita M. WENDER
Helen WERMAN
Sarah WERNER
Matilda A.WILLAMSON
Rebecca WOOD
Muriel D. WOOLNOUGH
Leonora L. WORTMAN
Doris E. ZIMMERMANN
Transcriber: Patty M.
RETURN to 1930 GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to BROOKLYN MAIN