enter name and hit return
Alexander HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL
Brooklyn Standard Union
Wednesday, 24 June 1931
Hamilton High School Turns out 169 In Class Of '31
During the sixty-second commencement exercises held last night
in the auditorium of Alexander Hamilton High School of Commerce
(old Commercial) at Albany avenue and Dean street.
The honor students who received presentations are:
General Excellence Prize- Phillip KIRSCHNER
Athletic Prize- Peter PETROWSKI
Mathematics Prize- Israel BLACK and Anthony LETTIERI
Biology Prize- Abraham LOPATO
English Scholarship Medal- William BIRMINGHAM
Latin Scholarship Medal- Samuel WHITMAN and Anthony LETTEIRI
Spanish Scholarship Medal- Isidore RUSS
French Scholarship Medal- Julius NOVICK
German Scholarship Medal- William BERMAN
Rothschild Athletic Medal- Seymour D.HELLER
Physical Development Medal- Isaac WEINER
Co-operation in Goverment Awards- Phillip KIRSCHNER (medal) and
Jules GRAUBARD, Anthony LETTIERI, Samuel LITTMAN (diplomas).
THE GRADUATES;
Harry AARONWITZ
George ABRAMOWITZ
Joseph ABRUZZO
Seymour ALBERT
Alfred ANDERSON
Benjamin AMODEA
John BAZEK
Joseph BALGIAN
Joseph BELLAFIORE
Samuel BENOWITZ
William BERMON
Bernard BERZON
Nathan BILSKY
William BIRMINGHAM
Israel BLACK
Isidore BOBROWITZ
Alfred ROCCHINO
Anthony BOMBARDIERI
Sidney BRAUNSTEIN
Murray BROWN
Harold BURRELL
David BURSTEIN
Marion CADLEY
Nunzio CERNIGLIA
Eli CHERTOFF
Albert COHEN
Arthur COHEN
Jacob COHEN
Milton COHEN
Seymour COHEN
Frank COLLINS
Sidney COMMINS
Harold CORNACCHIN
John DAMICA
Robert DANZER
Vincent DeANGELIS
Felice DeSTEFANO
Anthony Di MOTTA
Jerome DROBBIN
Jack EHLIN
Abraham ELLENBOGEN
Bernard ENTIN
Bernard EPSTEIN
Meyer FALCOFF
James FARLEY
Julian FELDMAN
Harry FENSTER
Louis FORMANSKY
Edmund FRANCOIS
Ernest GIOVANELLI
Morris GOLDSMITH
William GOLUB
Louis GOLDMAN
Arthur GOOSTEIN
Herman GRAFF
Allen GRANT
Jules GRAUBARD
Abraham GREENBERG
Herman GREENBERG
Joseph GREENE
Louis GRUSHKIN
Frank HAJJAR
Ernest HAHN
Frank HALVORSEN
D. Seymour HELLER
Theodore HEUSLER
Arnold HOEDEMAKER
Seymour HONIG
Leo HOPFAN
George F.HOWARD
Arthur HUBER
Harold ISAACMAN
Carl JACKN?
Fred KAISER
Leon KALDOR
Irving L. KANTOR
Leo KARGER
Paul KATZ
Philip KIRSCHNER
Max KISS
Abraham KLEM?NER
John KONNICK
Harry KOVENSKY
Arthur KROMER
Bernard KAUCHIKOFF
Robert LEPOWSKY
Anthony LETTIERI
Alexander LEVINE
Jacob M. LEVINE
Abraham LOPATO
Joseph LORE
Harold LYONS
Edwin McNALLY
Leon MANDELKORN
Solomon MARKS
Charles MARTIN
Luciano MARTINO
Henry MEISTER
Anthony MENTOLIA
Morris MERLIN
Abraham MILLER
Alexander MINELLA
John MIRABITO
Stanley NAGTAC
Arthur NARVIG
Milton NEIBRIEF
Arthur NEUWIRTH
Jesse NEWMAN
Isidore NOVANSKY
Julius NOVICK
Michael PALUMBO
Phillip PANZUTO
Arthur PEARL
Milton PERIMUTTER
Dominic PETROLINO
Peter PETTOWSKI
John PETRUSEWICZ
Frank PLANIN
Jacob POSTER
Hyman PRAGER
Frank J.PRINCIPE
William RENDA
Louis RICCARDI
Paul RISSIN
Albert ROSENBLUM
Jacob ROSENFELD
Edward ROSZAK
Philip RUBINSTEIN
Isidore RUSS
Louis SABAH
Marion SABLIK
Anton SAGER
Harold SALTZMANN
William SCHIELL
David SCHUCHMAN
Louis SCHULZ
Morris SCHWARTZ
Solomon SCHWARTZ
Fred SCHWARTZSTEIN
Christian SELLER
Harry SEPTIMUS
Albert SHADOWITZ
Riggio SILANO
Sidney SILVER
Irving SOKOLOW
Barnett SOLOVIOFF
Fred SPECTOR
Gabriel SPENCER
Oscar STEIN
Morris STEINHAUS
Louis SUGAR
John SURPLESS
Theodore SZYMANSKI
Milton F. TAGER
Isidor TANENBAUIN
Harold THEMASCH
Anthony TOMASKI
Joseph VENTURINE
Thomas WALLWORK
Isaac WEINER
Isadore WEINTRAUB
Meyer WEISS
Jack WEISSMAN
Louis WERTHEIM
Sam WHITMAN
Henry M. WILSON
Samuel WOLFSON
Jacob WOLLMAN
Berthold YOKEL.
Transcriber: Patty M.
RETURN to 1930 GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to BROOKLYN MAIN