enter name and hit return
PUBLIC SCHOOL #58.. Woodhaven
Exercises
Class of January, 1927
Public School 58, Woodhaven
Borough of Queens, city of New York
Charles B. Jameson, Principal
Wednesday, January 26th, 1927
One-Thirty P.M.
Class Motto - Be Prepared
Class Colors- Blue and Gold
Class Officers
President - Mildred Mesurac
Vice-President- Edgar Wester
Treasurer - Ella Downs
Program
Invocation - Rev. J. Allison MacRury
Hymn, "Recessional" - DeKoven
8B Pupils
Class Athletics, Standing Broad Jump
8A Boys
Song, "To Thee, O Country" - Eichberg
Special Chorus
Violin Solo, "Liebestraum" - Liszt
Seymour Roth
Play, "The House of the Heart"
Characters:
Experience - Ella Downs
Wisdom - Mary Lieber
Child - Elsie Schauli
Cheerfulness - Rose Lupu
Love - Meta Uetrecht
Industry - Gabriel Cicerani
Lady Gossip - Barbara Newcomb
Laziness - Harold Leaf
Vanity - Rowena Poliner
Grumble - Charles Culkin
Dame Quarrelsome - Rosella Fishman
Envy - Evelyn McDowell
Intermission
Chorus, "Music of the South"- Dvorak
8B Pupils
Presentation of Diplomas
Principal Charles B. Jameson
Chorus, "La Paloma" - Yradier
8B Pupils
Salute to the Flag
Star-Spangled Banner
Audience
List of GRADUATES:
Edith Alexander
Carmine Artura
Sophie Baum
Charles William Becker
Adolph Duffy Bruno
Nicholas George Carenza
Alfred B. Caring
Doris Grace Chandler
Harold Joseph Chase
Arthur Christoffersen
Gabriel Anthony Cicerani
Samuel Cohen
John Corpac
Mabel Estelle Cossin
Shardlow Crawford
Charles Thomas Culkin
Eugene Cummings
Alfred Darienzo
Ella Mary Downs - Honor
Evelyn Dreyer
Charles Julius Eckebrecht
Edward Henry Engelbach
Robert Francis Fey
Rosella Goldie Fishman
*Marie Alice Franz
Frances Dorothea Gienau
Emma Marie Glass
Isidore Greenberg
John Joseph Gutleber
Anna Helen Heimer
Louise Theresa Hoffmann
Charles Steven Hyer
Frances Ingrassia
Jerome Jeffery
Dorothy Catherine Kabus
Bernard Samuel Karmi-l
Florence Katz
Isabel Kipp
Jack Kleger
Dorothy Loretta Knight
Allison Walter Lape
Harold Leaf - Honor
James Vincent Leitke
Mary Lieber - Honor
Reuben Lipschutz
Henry Schuler Lott
Stanley Ludwiczak
Rose Ruth Lupu - Honor
Dorothy Grace Malewit
Louis Margules
John Joseph Masci
Edward Max
Evelyn Mary McDowell
Edwin Henry McEnany
Benjamin Frank McGuire
Arthur William Meining
Mildred Agnes Mesurac
William Christian Metz
Caroline Elsie Miller
Fred Edward Miller
Antonio Anthony Nappa
Barbara Ruth Newsomb - Honor
Dorothy Pearson
Frank Pietkiewicz
Rowena C. Poliner - Honor
Mildred J. Povalski
Joseph Pultorak
Ethel Robin
Francis Woodrow Rockelein
Seymour A. Roth
Lorna Frances Rubine
Frederick Schaffer
Elise Marguerite Schauli
Zoltan Schwartz
Sidney Seidman
Evelyn Slachtman
Michael Sikorski
Gertrude Silver
Esther Helen Silverman
Sidney Silverman
Catherine Marie Sinesi
Frederick Smith
Margaret E. Spamer
Walter Stahli
William Frank Stuber
Frank Swany
Anna Trestman
Joseph Tromba
James Edward Umland
Meta Marie Uetrecht - Honor
Helen Frances Waleska
Floyd Thomas Walker
Otto Paul Weigand
Edgar James Wester
David Guy Williams
George Edward Wollmers
Rachel Zager
Transcriber: Joanne M. Moore
** My mother
My mother has a twin sister, Margaret Franz who is not listed.
RETURN to QUEENS GRADS MAIN
RETURN to GRADUATE MAIN
RETURN to BROOKLYN MAIN