Surname
First
Occupation
Address
Ackerman
Elias
torpedoes
Main n. West
Ackley
Henriette,widow Albert S.
First c. West
Ackley
Henry S.
captain
Main n. Broad
Adams
George F.
saloon
Front c. R.R. Ave
Adams
Grosvenor
President Nat. Bank
Main c. Broad
Adams
William
clerk
R.R. Ave
Addison
George (col'd)
laborer
South n. North
Albertson
John
carpenter
R.R. Ave n. South
Allen
Oscar T.
seaman
Main n. First
Appelt
Morris
clothing
Main n. Front
Appleby
William B.
seaman
First n. Broad
Asheby
John
mason
Main n. Amity
Babcock
Hedges
captain
Main n. Broad
Bailey
Samuel
seaman
Main n. Centre
Baker
Anson H.
stonecutter
Main n. West
Baker
August
shoemaker
Second n. Centre
Baker
George M
boatman
South n. Second
Baker
Goldsmith, Mrs.
South n. Second
Barker
Hezekiah
captain
First n. West
Bates
Charles
grocer, Front n. Main
h. Second
Beckwith
Samuel I.
painter
R.R. Ave c. Front
Beebe
Henry F.
carpenter
Main n. West
Beebe
William S.
seaman
Main n. West
Beebe
Rebecca
Front n. First
Beebe
Derius W.
boatbuilder
Sterling n. Henry
Beebe
Frederick C.
carpenter
Main n. Centre
Benjamin
Usher H.
carpenter
South n. Second
Bennett
Alexander
seaman
Second n. North
Betts
William M.
Main n. South
Biggs
Monroe
seaman
Main c. Centre
Biggs
Daniel
seaman
Creek
Biggs
Deborah, widow Joel
R.R. Ave n. Front
Biggs
Jeremiah S.
captain
R.R. Ave n. Front
Bishop
Oliver H.
mar. railway
Amity n. Union Hall
Bishop
Carlisle J.
blacksmith
Amity
Bishop
Hiram E.
carpenter
Second n. Centre
Booth
Henry
carpenter
Henry n. Sterling
Bracy
Joseph A.
seaman
Centre n. First
Brooks
John L.
captain
Main n. Centre
Brooks
Mehetable
Main n. Centre
Brooks
Walter H.
carpenter
Second n. North
Brown
Patience A.
South n. First
Brown
Addison
stoves&tinware
Main n. Front
Brown
A.&O.F.
stoves&tinware
Front n. Main
Brown
William F.
jeweler
Front c. First
Brown
David F.
druggist&physician
Front c. First
Brown
Orin F.
stoves&tinware
First n. Centre
Brush
C. A.
ticket agent
R.R. Ave
Buckley
George P.
captain
Reeve c. Carpenter
Buckley
Oliver K.
carpenter
First c. Centre
Burr
Jane
milliner
Main n. South
Bush
Bernard
barber
South n. R.R. Ave
Carley
George H.
carpenter
First n. Broad
Carr
Obed S.
sailmaker, ft Main
h. Main n. Amity
Case
William H.
captain
Main n. West
Case
Henry
farmer
Main n. South
Case
Ebenezer W.
captain
Main n. West
Case
Cook
seaman
First n. Main
Case
Daniel H.
captain
Second c. North
Champion
Henry A.
Main n. West
Champion
John
laborer
Main n. West
Champion
Mary A.
Main n. West
Champlin
John G.
grocer, Front n. Main
h. Reeve
Chichester
Fletcher
boatbuilder
Webb
Chichester
Abel
seaman
Reeve
Church
John L.
Main c. Amity
Church
H.P.,Mrs
milliner
Main n. Amity
Clark
Ebenezer
boots & shoes
Main n. Front
Clark
James
boots & shoes
Front n. Main
Clark
John C.
carpenter
R.R. Ave n. Smith
Clark
John P.
captain
Main n. West
Clark
M.J., widow John
hotel
Main n. Front
Clark
William F.
captain
Broad c. First
Cleaves
George H.
drugs, Main n. Front
Main n. Broad
Cleaves
Orange H.
carpenter
Main n. Broad
Cleaves
W.A.
carpenter
Main n. Broad
Coggswell
Catharine
Main n. Broad
Colgan
laborer
Main n. Front
Collyer
Jabez S.
painter
Carpenter
Conklin
William H.
seaman
R.R. Ave n. Front
Conklin
John,Mrs.
R.R. Ave c. South
Conklin
Daniel D.
rigger
Main n. Broad
Conklin
E.
butcher,Main
h. Front n. First
Conklin
Lester V.
carpenter
Second n. North
Conklin
Sineus
Reeve n. Carpenter
Conklin
William H.
carman
Sterling
Conklin
Emory
butcher
Front n. First
Connor
Dennis B.
seaman
R.R. Ave n. South
Cook
Anna
Centre c. Second
Cook
James
carpenter
Amity
Cooper
Gustavus A.
dentist
Main n. Amity
Corey
William D.
pump&spar maker, ft Main
h. Main n. North
Corey
Robert M.
caulker
Second n. North
Corwin
Nathaniel
farmer
Broad c. Main
Corwin
Lucy
Main c. Bridge
Corwin
James A.
butcher,Main n. Front
h. First
Corwin
George H.
carpenter
Sterling n. Henry
Corwin
Cornelius G.
cabinetmaker
Main n. West
Corwin
Charles L.
sash&blind maker, Front n. First
h. Main
Corwin
G.H. & Co.
druggists
Main n. Front
Corwin
Albert P.
butcher
First c. West
Corwin
Mary
Second n. South
Corwin
Augustine
tinsmith
Second c. North
Corwin
James C.
oils
Main c. Centre
Costar
Charles
seaman
Reeve n. Carpenter
Cotter
Edward
captain
Amity
Crawford
David O.
printer
South c. Second
Cripps
George
gardener
Main n. Broad
Dana
S.W.
carpenter
R.R. Ave n South
Davis
Buell
carpenter
First n. Main
Davis
Isacc
captain
Second n. North
Davis
Salem R.
painter
Amity n. Carpenter
Davis
Sarah A.
physician
Amity n. Carpenter
Davis
Sylvester
carpenter
Reeve n. Carpenter
Davis
Buell G.
publisher
20 Front
Dawson
Alfred
butcher
Broad n. Main
Dawson
Caleb
butcher
Second n. North
Dawson C. & A.
butchers
Front n. Main
Deale
James
seaman
Main c. Centre
Dean
Phineas
seaman
Second n. North
Degrief
Peter
saloon
Main c. Front
Derby
Peter
candies
Front c. First
Derry
Kadurah
Bridge
Dewolf
Frederick
cooper
First c. Centre
Dickinson
E.B.
shoemaker
Centre c. First
Downs
Catherine
Carpenter n. Henry
Edwards
Rachel, Mrs
saloon
Main n. South
Elmer
C.D.
school commissioner
Main c. South
Elsworth
Benjamin (col'd)
captain
Bridge
Fardon
Phebe
Main n. Broad
Fenton
George M.
seaman
Main n. Sterling
Fish
John H.
boatman
South c. Second
Fisher
Simeon C.
painter
South n. Second
Fisher
William W.
painter,Main n. Front
h. R.R. Ave
Fithian
Mrs.
Main n. West
Fleichman
Anton
torpedoes
Main n. First
Folkman
Edward
Carpenter
Follansbee
William M.
captain
Main n. South
Fordham
Henry
coal
Amity
Fordham
Nathan H.
sailmaker
ft. Main
Foster
Thomas
carpenter
Carpenter n. Henry
Fournier
Martha,widow
Front n. Main
Francis
William
seaman
R.R. Ave n. Front
Francis
Eleanor
R.R. Ave n. Front
Freeman
R.R.J.
baker
Main n. South
Gallup
John T.
stoves&tinware, Main c. Front
R.R. Ave c. South
Gardner
Mrs.
Bridge n. Main
George
Mrs.
Second n. Centre
Gould
Alando E.
carpenter
R.R. Ave c. South
Halsey
Henry W.
seaman
South n. R.R. Ave
Hammond
Wilbur F.
jeweler&photographer,36Main
h. Amity
Hammond
Henry
seaman
Carpenter
Hammond
Apollus
shoemaker
South n. R.R. Ave
Hardenbrook
Robert
carpenter
Main n. First
Harris
Joseph H.
captain
Sterling
Harris
Daniel
painter
Sterling
Harris
Alvin M.
captain
Sterling n. Main
Harris
William C.
captain
R.R. Ave n Front
Harrison
F.
captain
R.R. Ave c. South
Hart
Austin S.
seaman
Amity n. Carpenter
Hartley
Charles W.
harnessmaker
Front n. Main
Hassett
Thomas
laborer
Main n. First
Havens
Albine
First n. Centre
Havens
Chales(col'd)
laborer
Second n. North
Havens
Walter
drygoods
Main n. Amity
Hawkins
Samuel A.
carpenter,Main n. Front
h. First n. South
Hempstead
Thomas
potteries
Sterling n. Creek
Hempstead
Henry H.
cabinetmaker
Second n. South
Hempstead
Austin E.
potter
Sterling
Hempstead
William
potter
Second n. Centre
Hempstead
Austin
potter
Sterling
Hepburn
George C.
Rev.
Bridge
Hirshberg
Leopold
clerk
Front n. Main
Hoffstetter
John,Mrs
Second n. Centre
Homan
Lewis G.
seaman
First n. South
Horton
Justus E.
cabinetmaker&undertaker,Main n. Front
h. Front n. R.R. Ave
Horton
J.E.
cabinetmaker
Front
Horton
Renselaer
carpenter
Main n. West
Horton
Silas S.
Front
Hubbard
---
captain
First n. Broad
Ireland
Treadwell L.
physician
Main n. South
Ireland
John O.
Main n. South
Jackson
Charles A.
boats
Reeve n. Carpenter
Jacobs
Benjamin H.
dry goods
Front n. Main
January
Jacob
seaman
Second n., North
Jetters
Charles
saloon
Front n. Second
Kane
Henry
artist
Main n. South
Kaplan
Nathan
dry goods
Front n. Main
Kaplan&Jacobs
dry goods & clothing
Front n. Main
Keeler
Samuel C.
Rev.
Main n. First
Keim
John
saloon
Second n. Centre
Kendrick
David
seaman
Reeve n. Carpenter
Kendrick
Nathan
Carpenter c. Amity
Ketchum
Cornelius E.
shipbuilder
ft. Main
Ketchum,Smith & Co.
shipbuilders
ft Main
Kibbe
Felinda
First c. Broad
King
Joel W.
saloon
ft. Main
King
Henry V.R.
captain
Carpenter c. Henry
King
Jesse,Jr.
seaman
Second n.South
King
George Y.
captain
Main n. First
King
Ambrose T.
cabinetmaker,Main n. Front
h. Main n. Broad
King
William Z.
sash&blind maker,main
h. Broad c. First
King
Lewis
seaman
n. Main
King
Jesse
laborer
Main n. Creek
King
Alvah
carman
Main n. West
Klipp
---
potter
Second n. Centre
Knapp
Isaac B.
boatbuilder
Amity
Krancher
Anton
boots&shoes
Front n. Main
Leek
Stephen E.
harnessmaker
Front n. R.R. Ave
Lester
George H.
mason
South n. Second
Lilly
John
South n. R.R.Ave
Lilly
Theodore
South n. R.R. Ave
Lilly
Alonzo
farmer
Smith n. R.R. Ave
Litchard
William
Front n. First
Litchard
John W.
dry goods& groceries,Main
h. First
Litchard&Smith
dry goods&groceries
Main n. Front
Lord
Ann,widow
Centre n. Front
Luke
Henry
Rev.
Henry n. Carpenter
Lynch
James D.
seaman
West
Mathews
Elizur
boats
Main n .Centre
Maynard
Joseph W.
grocer, Front c. Second
Front n. R.R. Ave
Maynard
Lyman P.
clerk
R.R. Ave
Merrill
Charles
butcher
Main n. Front
Merrill
Henry B.
captain
First n. West
Merrill&Conklin
butchers
Main n. Front
Moers
A.J.
seaman
Main n. First
Montgomery
Michael
laborer
R.R. Ave n. Depot
Moore
Luther
confectioner
Main n. South
Moore
William H.
seaman
First n. West
Mulford
William
laborer
Carpenter
Mulford
Henry W.
shipbuilder, ft. Main
h. Carpenter n. Henry
Neil
John D.
printer
Amity
Newell
Edward (col'd)
laborer
Carpenter
Niel
John D.
rigger
R.R. Ave n. Front
Parks
Thomas S.
fancy goods
Main c. Centre
Payne
Alanson T.
carman
Main c. Centre
Payne
P.W.
driver
Sterling n. Henry
Pease
Matthias
Main n. Front
Penny
Henry W.
captain
First n. Centre
Penny
Maria
milliner
Reeve n. Carpenter
Penny
J. Elwin
Second n. Centre
Penny
Schyler J.
captain
Main n. Amity
Penny
H.W.
carpenter
Henry n. Carpenter
Penny
Betsey
Reeve n. Carpenter
Peterson
Henry(col'd)
laborer
Second n. North
Philips
S. Wells
Main n. Broad
Philips
William H.
captain
Main c. West
Place
William
laborer
Carpenter n. Henry
Pontius
Reuben
captain
Main n. Front
Post
George E.
Main n. South
Pratt
Thomas S.
captain
R.R. Ave c. South
Presbury
Samuel A.
seaman
Second n. South
Preston
John
captain
South c. First
Preston
Jonathan
Front n. First
Preston
L.
carman
R.R. Ave n. South
Preston
Truman S.
captain
Main n. West
Preston
Henry S.
carpenter
Carpenter n. Henry
Price
T.F.
Amity n. Carpenter
Randel
Maria
First c. Centre
Raynor
Clark
clerk
Main
Raynor
Clark H.
clerk
Second n. Centre
Raynor
David
captain
Centre n. Second
Raynor
Gilbert
seaman
n. Main
Raynor
Mary,widow Mally
Main
Reckett
Sidney P.
coal
Carpenter
Reeves
Orin
machines
Main n. West
Reeves
Sally
Broad n. First
Reeves
John B.
express
Main n. Centre
Reeves
Henry A.
editor
Main n. Board
Reeves
Isaac,Jr.
captain
Carpenter
Reeves
Abimel K.
cooper
Main n. South
Reeves
William W.
seaman
Amity
Reeves
Isaac
Main n. West
Richards
Benjamin
oils
R.R. Ave n. Front
Richards
Christian
torpedoes
Second n. Broad
Richards
Henry
shoemaker
Second n. Centre
Richmond
Thomas A.
seaman
Smith n. R.R. Ave
Rogers
Thomas N.
seaman
First n. Centre
Rogers
Alexander
captain
Amity n. Carpenter
Rogers
Alanson H.
caulker
Centre n. Second
Rosenthal
Bernard
clothing
Front n. Main
Ross
Daniel Y.
captain
South c. Second
Ross
William
captain
Main
Rowe
Eliza A., widow George
Main n. Broad
Ryder
Richard
junk, Main n. Front
h. First n. Front
Salata
Samuel
caulker
First n. West
Sands
L.
agent
Front n. First
Shipman
William E.
Blacksmith, ft Main
h. R.R. Ave
Sills
Mary(col'd)
Second n. North
Sills
Ira(col'd)
captain
Second n. North
Sills
Mrs.
Sterling
Sisson
John A.
seaman
Sterling
Sisson
Benjamin H.
grocer, Main n. Front
Second n. Main
Sisson
J. Alvin
seaman
Sterling
Skilman
Joseph H.
captain
South n. First
Skilman
Harriet
confectioner
South c. First
Skinner
E.E.D.
physician
Main c. Broad
Skinner
Barton D.
surveyor
Main c. Broad
Smith
Robert H.
Bridge
Smith
Robert H.
seaman
South n. Second
Smith
William H.
carpenter
First n. Broad
Smith
Hannah,widow George W.
R.R. Ave c. South
Smith
Albert W.
dry goods & grocers, Main n. Front
h. Front n. R.R. Ave
Smith
Alexander M.C.
Bridge
Smith
Augustus
prop. Peconic Hotel
R.R. Ave
Smith
Charles M.
shipbuilder,ft Main
h. Front n. Main
Smith
George W.
lawyer,Main
Bridge
Solomon
Gideon P.
carpenter
Front n. First
Solomon
Price
Main n. First
Sparks
Henry
seaman
Carpenter
Squires
William
carpenter
Second n. Centre
Stephens
Joel
physician
First n. West
Stratton
Edward
Rev.
Main n. First
Strickland
Angeline,widow
boarding
South c. First
Strickland
William O.
seaman
South c. First
Sutton
Lyman W.
dentist
West n. Main
Taylor
David
prop. Wyndank House
R.R. Ave
Terrill
Wiliam M.
seaman
Carpenter n. Henry
Terry
Horace B.
seaman
West
Terry
Jeremiah
R.R. Ave
Terry
Mary
Carpenter n. Henry
Thompson
Henry H.
seaman
Second n. Centre
Thompson
Robert H.
fancy goods, Front
h. Main c.. Amity
Thornhill
Evans
marine railways
Main n. West
Timson
James
boarding
Main n. Amity
Townsend
Samuel H.
First c. West
Tucker
Farrel
laborer
R.R. Ave n. Front
Tunison
Ezra S.
South c. Second
Tuthill
S.B.
grocer
Amity n. Union Hall
Tuthill
George F.
oils
Front n. First
Tuthill
Charles H.
carpenter
Main n. Centre
Tuthill
Charles E.
grocer
Amity n. Union Hall
Tuthill
A.B.
carpenter
Carpenter
Vallance
William H.
boatman
South n. First
Van Nostrand
Ansel
captain
South n. R.R. Ave
Vance
Jacob
captain
South c. Second
Vansant
Thomas J.
grocer & feed, Main c. Front
h. Main n. Amity
Waag
George
tailor
First n. Centre
Wade
George
carpenter
Second n. North
Wagenheuser
Francis
tailor, Main n. Front
h. Carpenter
Warner
Israel B.
captain
R.R. Ave n. South
Waterhouse
W.
shoemaker
Henry n. Carpenter
Webb
Joshua F.
stables
First n. West
Webb
Samuel F.
carpenter
Main n. Second
Webb
Orange S.
carpenter
Main n. First
Webb
David D.
groceries, ft Main
h. Front n. Main
Webb
Hannah
Main n. First
Webb
George C.
painter
Amity n. Carpenter
Webb
James F.
pump & spar maker, ft Main
h. First
Webb
William
stables
Main n. Amity
Webb&Corey
pump, spar & block makers
ft Main
Wells
Charles H.
captain
Main c. Centre
Wells
William H.
lumber
Amity n. Carpenter
Wells
James Y.
prop. Greenport House
Front n. Main
Wells
James M.
lumber
Front
Wells
Henry E.
oils
Main n. West
Wells
Daniel D.
farmer
Main n. Webb
Wells
Caroline
Main n. West
Wells
Anson T.
carpenter
Henry n. Carpenter
Wells
Daniel O.
oils
First n. Centre
Westenberg
Louis
shoemaker
Centre n. Second
Westfall
Mrs.
Main n. Amity
Whitmore
William W.
clocks
Second n. Centre
Whitmore
William W.,jr.
seaman
Second n. Centre
Wiggins
Alfred
ice
Reeve n. Carpenter
Wiggins
Andrew J.
drygoods,Main n. Front
h. First
Wiggins
David
hats & caps, Front n. Main
h. Front n. R.R. Ave
Wiggins
N.F.
captain
Carpenter n. Henry
Wiliamson
Benjamin
boatman
R.R. Ave n. R.R. depot
Williams
Charles D.
barber&professor
Front n. R.R. Ave
Williams
Rachel
Reeve
Williams
William
carriagemaker
Main n. Front
Williamson
Joseph A.
boots&shoes
First n. West
Wines
Charles A.
carpenter
Amity
Wines
Arnold B.
carpenter
Amity
Winters
Ann
First n. Broad
Worth
Joshua F.
gardener
Sterling c. Main
Yack
John
saloon
Reeve n. Carpenter
Young
George W.
butcher, Main n. Front
h. Main n. North
Young
Grant
captain
Reeve c. Carpenter
Young
Madison W.
captain
Reeve c. Carpenter
Young
Warren N.
seaman
Reeve
Youngs
Benjamin W.
carpenter
R.R. Ave c. South
Youngs
Hazard
stables
Second c. North
Youngs
Henry N.
stables
Second c. North
Youngs
John T.
captain
R.R. Ave n. Front
Youngs
Jonathan A.
carman
West
Return to LONG ISLAND Main Return to BROOKLYN Main